2000 Ls Ac Compressor Help

NINE1SIXX

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HAVENT HAD THE CAR LONG,JUST RECENTLY STARTED WORKING ON IT...GOT IT WITH ALOT OF PROBLEMS GOT MOST OF THEM FIXED...BUT NOW IVE BEEN TRYING TO GIT THE AC TO WORK,HAD IT CHARGED AND REPLACED A LEAKING O RING...BUT REALIZED THAT THE COMPRESSOR IS NOT EVEN ENGAGING WHEN THE CAR IS RUNNING AND AC IS TURNED ON...IS THERE A FUSE OR A RELAY THAT CONTROLS THIS OR IS IT MORE COMPLICATED THAN THAT...:confused:
 
Yes, there is a fuse. I don't have a gen I, so I don't know which one it is for you. The AC clutch is on the same circuit as the DCCV. If your DCCV is shorted, then if would blow the AC fuse. When the engine is warmed up, do you get un-cooled air, or do you get very very hot air? If the latter, then the DCCV and fuse probably are your problem. If it's the former, then you will need to look elsewhere. The AC compressor will also not engage if the low side pressure is too low or the high side pressure is too high. Certain engine problems will also prevent the AC clutch from being engaged. (low idle, overheat, ...)
You can also run a climate control self-test. Unfortunately, I forget the button sequence that you use to trigger it on a gen I.
 
A/C clutch, under the hood # 1 position 10A.

With the car on and the AC system off, hold the OFF and FLOOR buttons in for a few seconds, then release them and press auto quickly. A self test will run. If it ends in all "8"s on the display, then everything passed. If not, it will display error codes.
 
thank you guys for the tips...i will try it right now and see what happens...ive only had the car on the road for a couple weeks...it had 2 bad coil packs,real bad plugs i changed all of that and cleared the codes and drove it for 75 miles as per the smog guy...and it passed smog no problem and was running good...but after about a week the car started to run warm...the engine temp reads ok and it doesnt over heat...but you can smell its hot...and the car will die out at stop signs...but start right back up.the tranny also is acting up....it hesitates and shifts real hard...this is the first ls i have had its has the 3.9 v8 and i know nothing about it except what ive been reading on message boards...all of your help is very appreciated...thanks john
 
ac problem fixed....somthing ripped the wires out of the power plug on the ac so i patched them back together and the ac works perfect...now on to my other problems...
 
I might be wrong but I think your compressor has to work in order for you to charge the system, but then again I might be wrong on that. As for your car running warm, make sure the hydraulic fan is running and I would bleed the coolant system.
 
A/C clutch, under the hood # 1 position 10A.

With the car on and the AC system off, hold the OFF and FLOOR buttons in for a few seconds, then release them and press auto quickly. A self test will run. If it ends in all "8"s on the display, then everything passed. If not, it will display error codes.


The AC in my car doesn't seem to be working properly, so I did the climate control self-test as decribed and at the end the display was reading 24 28.

Anybody know what these codes mean or where I can find that information?

By the way its a 2001 LS V6 Sport if that matters.

Thanks for any help.
 
The AC in my car doesn't seem to be working properly, so I did the climate control self-test as decribed and at the end the display was reading 24 28.

Anybody know what these codes mean or where I can find that information?

By the way its a 2001 LS V6 Sport if that matters.

Thanks for any help.

In the gen II manual it is "Passenger Heater Core Discharge Temperature Sensor Open Circuit " I don't know if it would be the same for gen I, but it probably would.
 
In the gen II manual it is "Passenger Heater Core Discharge Temperature Sensor Open Circuit " I don't know if it would be the same for gen I, but it probably would.

Any idea where this passenger heater core discharge temperature sensor would be?
 
A quick look at the manual didn't reveal the location. I would guess it is very close to the heater core.
Below are the troubleshooting steps for this code. The pin numbers may not be valid for gen I.

Pinpoint Test E: Evaporator Or Heater Core Discharge Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Open Or Short To Ground
Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the LH and RH discharge temperature sensors receive a ground from the dual automatic temperature control (DATC) module through circuit (LH) 9-FA47 (BN/GN)/9-FA3 (BN/RD) and (RH) 9-FA51 (BN/YE)/9-FA3 (BN/RD). The evaporator discharge temperature sensor receives a ground from the DATC module through circuit 9-FA44 (BN/RD).

A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the LH and RH discharge temperature sensors from the DATC module through circuits (LH) 8-FA47 (WH/GN) and (RH) 8-FA51 (WH/BK). A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the evaporator discharge temperature sensor from the DATC module through circuit 8-FA44 (WH/RD).

* Possible Causes An open in circuit 9-FA47 (BN/GN), 9-FA51 (BN/YE), 9-FA3 (BN/RD), 9-FA44 (BN/RD), 8-FA47 (WH/GN), 8-FA51 (WH/BK) or 8-FA44 (WH/RD)
* A short together in circuits 8-FA44 (WH/RD) and 9-FA44 (BN/RD), 8-FA51 (WH/BK) and 9-FA51 (BN/YE), 8-FA47 (WH/GN) and 9-FA47 (BN/GN)
* A short to ground in circuit 8-FA47 (WH/GN), 8-FA51 (WH/BK) or 8-FA44 (WH/RD)
* LH discharge temperature sensor
* RH discharge temperature sensor
* Evaporator discharge temperature sensor
* DATC module


PINPOINT TEST E: EVAPORATOR OR HEATER CORE DISCHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE: Evaporator core, driver side heater core and passenger side heater core discharge air temperature sensors have the same diagnostic procedure.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE SENSOR RESISTANCE

* Key in OFF position.
* Disconnect: Sensor.
* Refer to the table and disconnect the sensor associated with the DTCs recorded from the DATC module self-test:


Sensor Condition DTC Connector
EVAP air discharge Open B1946 C296
EVAP air discharge Short B1947 C296
Driver air Open B1966 C255
Driver air Short B1967 C255
Passenger air Open B2428 C235
Passenger air Short B2429 C235

* Measure the resistance between sensor terminals.

* Is the resistance within the specified values for these temperature ranges: 10-20°C (50-68°F) 37,000-58,000 ohms; 20-30°C (68-86°F) 24,000-37,000 ohms; 30-40°C (86-104°F) 16,000-24,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E2 .

No
INSTALL a new sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2 CHECK THE DATC SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE

* Key in ON position.
* Refer to the following chart and measure the voltage between temperature sensor harness side circuits.


Connector Circuit Circuit
C296 8-FA44 (WH/RD) 9-FA44 (BN/RD)
C255 8-FA51 (WH/BK) 9-FA51 (BN/YE)
C235 8-FA47 (WH/GN) 9-FA47 (BN/GN)


* Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new sensor. TEST the system for normal operation. If the code returns, INSTALL a new DATC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
If DTC B1946, B1966 or B2428 is present,GO to E3 .

If DTC B1947, B1967 or B2429 is present, GO to E5 .
E3 CHECK THE REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

* Key in OFF position.
* Disconnect: DATC Module C228a.
* Refer to the following chart and measure the resistance of the reference circuit between DATC module C228a and the sensor connector.


Sensor Connector Circuit DATC C228a Pin
Veep Discharge C296 8-FA44 (WH/RD) 10
Passenger Side C255 8-FA51 (WH/BK) 6
Driver C235 8-FA47 (WH/GN) 18


* Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E4 .

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
E4 CHECK RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

* Refer to the following chart and measure the resistance of the return circuit between sensor and DATC module C228a for an open.


Sensor Connector DATC Module C228a Pin Circuit
Evap/C296 16 9-FA44 (BN/RD)
Passenger/C255 19 9-FA51 (BN/YE)
Driver/C235 19 9-FA47 (BN/GN)


* Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new DATC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5 CHECK THE REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

* Key in OFF position.
* Disconnect: DATC Module C228a.
* Refer to the following chart and measure the resistance of the sensor reference circuit between DATC module C228a and ground.


Temperature Sensor DATC Module C228a Pin Circuit
Evaporator Core 10 8-FA44 (WH/RD)
Passenger 6 8-FA51 (WH/BK)
Driver 18 8-FA47 (WH/GN)


* Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E6 .

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
E6 CHECK THE REFERENCE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE RETURN CIRCUITS

* Refer to the following chart and measure the resistance between temperature sensor harness side circuits.


Connector Circuit Circuit
C296 8-FA44 (WH/RD) 9-FA44 (BN/RD)
C255 8-FA51 (WH/BK) 9-FA51 (BN/YE)
C235 8-FA47 (WH/GN) 9-FA47 (BN/GN)


* Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new DATC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the reference circuit for a short to the return circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
 
With the car on and the AC system off, hold the OFF and FLOOR buttons in for a few seconds, then release them and press auto quickly. A self test will run. If it ends in all "8"s on the display, then everything passed. If not, it will display error codes.


Ran this on my 2000 V6 and got a fault code of 12 42. Would love to hear what that might mean....

But another question... do we know if there's any way to clear these codes to see if they return?
 
Ran this on my 2000 V6 and got a fault code of 12 42. Would love to hear what that might mean....

But another question... do we know if there's any way to clear these codes to see if they return?

B1242 1242 Air Inlet Door Actuator Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test C .

At the bottom of the post is the answer as to how to clear stored DATC codes.

**************

PINPOINT TEST C: INCORRECT/ERRATIC DIRECTION OF AIRFLOW FROM OUTLETS
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 REQUEST CONTINUOUS DTCs AND CARRY OUT THE DATC SELF-TEST

* Key in ON position.
* Request Continuous DTCs and carry out the DATC Module Self-Test. Record the DTCs displayed, if any.
* Were any DTCs displayed?

Yes
Record any DTCs displayed. GO to C3 .

No
GO to C2 .
C2 CHECK THE ACTUATOR DOOR AND LINKAGE

* Inspect the actuator door and linkage for a binding or sticking condition.
* Was a condition found?

Yes
REPAIR the door or linkage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new DATC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3 CHECK THE DOOR ACTUATOR OPEN OPERATION

* Key in OFF position.
* Disconnect: DATC Module C228a.
* Disconnect: DATC Module C228b.
* Connect a fused jumper wire between DATC module C228a-14, circuit 29-FA10 (OG/GN) and harness side of the connector/pin indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s).


DTC Pin Circuit Actuator/ Door
B1242 C228b-10 32-FB8 (WH/RD) Air Recirculation
B1262 C228b-13 32-FB5 (WH/BK) Defrost
B1263 C228b-24 32-FB7 (WH) Panel Mode
B1264 C228b-22 32-FB6 (WH/VT) Floor Mode


* Connect a fused jumper wire between DATC module C228a-2, circuit 31-FA10 (BK) and harness side of the connector/pin indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s).


DTC Pin Circuit Actuator/ Door
B1242 C228b-9 33-FB8 (YE/RD) Air Recirculation
B1262 C228b-26 33-FB5 (YE/BK) Defrost
B1263 C228b-25 33-FB7 (YE) Panel Mode
B1264 C228b-23 33-FB6 (YE/VT) Floor Mode


* Does the actuator motor move in the open direction?

Yes
GO to C4 .

No
GO to C5 .
C4 CHECK THE DOOR ACTUATOR CLOSE OPERATION

* Connect a fused jumper wire between DATC module C228a-14, circuit 29-FA10 (OG/GN) and harness side of the connector/pin indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s).


DTC Pin Circuit Actuator/ Door
B1242 C228b-9 33-FB8 (YE/RD) Air Recirculation
B1262 C228b-26 33-FB5 (YE/BK) Defrost
B1263 C228b-25 33-FB7 (YE) Panel Mode
B1264 C228b-23 33-FB6 (YE/VT) Floor Mode


* Connect a fused jumper wire between DATC module C228a-2, circuit 31-FA10 (BK) and harness side of the connector/pin indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s).


DTC Pin Circuit Actuator/ Door
B1242 C228b-10 32-FB8 (WH/RD) Air Recirculation
B1262 C228b-13 32-FB5 (WH/BK) Defrost
B1263 C228b-24 32-FB7 (WH) Panel Mode
B1264 C228b-22 32-FB6 (WH/VT) Floor Mode


* Does the actuator motor move in the closed direction?

Yes
GO to C11 .

No
GO to C5 .
C5 CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

* Disconnect: Affected Actuator.
* Measure the resistance between the harness side of the connector/pin indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s) and ground.


DTC Pin Circuit
B1242 C228b-10 32-FB8 (WH/RD)
B1262 C228b-13 32-FB5 (WH/BK)
B1263 C228b-24 32-FB7 (WH)
B1264 C228b-22 32-FB6 (WH/VT)


* Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C6 .

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
C6 CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR CLOSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

* Measure the resistance between the harness side of the connector/pin indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s) and ground.


DTC Pin Circuit
B1242 C228b-9 33-FB8 (YE/RD)
B1262 C228b-26 33-FB5 (YE/BK)
B1263 C228b-25 33-FB7 (YE)
B1264 C228b-23 33-FB6 (YE/VT)


* Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7 .

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
C7 CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR OPEN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

* Key in ON position.
* Measure the voltage between the harness side of the connector/pin indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s) and ground.


DTC Pin Circuit
B1242 C228b-10 32-FB8 (WH/RD)
B1262 C228b-13 32-FB5 (WH/BK)
B1263 C228b-24 32-FB7 (WH)
B1264 C228b-22 32-FB6 (WH/VT)


* Is voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C8 .
C8 CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR CLOSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

* Measure the voltage between the harness side of the connector/pin indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s) and ground.


DTC Pin Circuit
B1242 C228b-9 33-FB8 (YE/RD)
B1262 C228b-26 33-FB5 (YE/BK)
B1263 C228b-25 33-FB7 (YE)
B1264 C228b-23 33-FB6 (YE/VT)


* Is voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C9 .
C9 CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR OPEN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

* Key in OFF position.
* Measure the resistance between the harness side of the connectors/pins indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s).


DTC Pin Circuit Pin
B1242 C228b-10 32-FB8 (WH/RD) C289-6
B1262 C228b-13 32-FB5 (WH/BK) C232-6
B1263 C228b-24 32-FB7 (WH) C236-6
B1264 C228b-22 32-FB6 (WH/VT) C234-1


* Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C10 .

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
C10 CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR CLOSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

* Measure the resistance between the harness side of the connectors/pins indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s).


DTC Pin Circuit Pin
B1242 C228b-9 33-FB8 (YE/RD) C289-1
B1262 C228b-26 33-FB5 (YE/BK) C232-1
B1263 C228b-25 33-FB7 (YE) C236-1
B1264 C228b-23 33-FB6 (YE/VT) C234-6


* Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSPECT for binding or stuck linkage/door. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new door actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
C11 CHECK THE FEEDBACK POTENTIOMETER TOTAL RESISTANCE

* Connect: Affected Actuator.
* Disconnect: Actuators Not Affected.
* Measure the resistance between the harness side of the connectors/pins indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s).


DTC Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
B1242 C228a-11 9-FA1 (BN/RD) C228a-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD)
B1262 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD) C228a-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD)
B1263 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD) C228a-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD)
B1264 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD) C228a-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD)


* Is the resistance between 5,000 and 6,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C12 .

No
If the resistance is greater than 6,000 ohms, GO to C14 . If the resistance is less than 5,000 ohms, GO to C22 .
C12 CHECK POTENTIOMETER LOW SIDE RESISTANCE

* Measure the resistance between the harness side of the connectors/pins indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s).


DTC Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
B1242 C228a-11 9-FA1 (BN/RD) C228b-15 8-FB8 (WH/RD)
B1262 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD) C228b-1 8-FB5 (WH/BK)
B1263 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD) C228b-3 8-FB7 (WH)
B1264 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD) C228b-16 8-FB6 (WH/VT)


* Is the resistance between 250 and 5,250 ohms?

Yes
GO to C13 .

No
If the resistance is greater than 5,250 ohms, GO to C15 . If the resistance is less than 250 ohms, GO to C23 .
C13 CHECK POTENTIOMETER HIGH SIDE RESISTANCE

* Measure the resistance between the harness side of the connectors/pins indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s).


DTC Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
B1242 C228a-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD) C228b-15 8-FB8 (WH/RD)
B1262 C228b-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD) C228b-1 8-FB5 (WH/BK)
B1263 C228b-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD) C228b-3 8-FB7 (WH)
B1264 C228b-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD) C228b-16 8-FB6 (WH/VT)


* Is the resistance between 250 and 5,250 ohms?

Yes
GO to C17 .

No
If the resistance is greater than 5,250 ohms, GO to C14 . If the resistance is less than 250 ohms, GO to C24 .
C14 CHECK THE ACTUATOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

* Disconnect: Affected Actuator.
* Measure the resistance between the harness side of the connectors/pins indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s).


DTC Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
B1242 C228a-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD) C289-4 7-FB8 (YE/RD)
B1262 C228b-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD) C232-4 7-FB5 (YE/BK)
B1263 C228b-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD) C236-4 7-FB7 (YE)
B1264 C228b-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD) C234-5 7-FB6 (YE/VT)


* Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C15 .

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
C15 CHECK THE ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

* Disconnect: Affected Actuator.
* Measure the resistance between the harness side of the connectors/pins indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s).


DTC Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
B1242 C228a-11 9-FA1 (BN/RD) C289-5 9-FB8 (BN/RD)
B1262 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD) C232-5 9-FB5 (BN/YE)
B1263 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD) C236-5 9-FB7 (BN)
B1264 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD) C234-4 9-FB6 (BN/WH)


* Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C16 .

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
C16 CHECK THE ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

* Disconnect: Affected Actuator.
* Measure the resistance between the harness side of the connectors/pins indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s).


DTC Pin Circuit Pin
B1242 C228b-15 8-FB8 (WH/RD) C289-3
B1262 C228b-1 8-FB5 (WH/BK) C232-3
B1263 C228b-3 8-FB7 (WH) C236-3
B1264 C228b-16 8-FB6 (WH/VT) C234-3


* Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new door actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
C17 CHECK THE ACTUATOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

* Measure the resistance between DATC module C228a-22, circuit 7-FA1 (YE/RD) and ground.

* Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C18 .

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
C18 CHECK THE ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

* Measure the resistance between the harness side of the connector/pin indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s) and ground.


DTC Pin Circuit
B1242 C228b-15 8-FB8 (WH/RD)
B1262 C228b-1 8-FB5 (WH/BK)
B1263 C228b-3 8-FB7 (WH)
B1264 C228b-16 8-FB6 (WH/VT)


* Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C19 .

No
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
C19 CHECK THE ACTUATOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

* Measure the voltage between DATC module C228a pin 22, circuit 7-FA1 (YE/RD) and ground.

* Is voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C20 .
C20 CHECK THE ACTUATOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

* Measure the voltage between the harness side of the connector/pin indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s) and ground.


DTC Pin Circuit
B1242 C228b-15 8-FB8 (WH/RD)
B1262 C228b-1 8-FB5 (WH/BK)
B1263 C228b-3 8-FB7 (WH)
B1264 C228b-16 8-FB6 (WH/VT)


* Is voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C21 .
C21 CHECK THE ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

* Measure the voltage between the harness side of the connector/pin indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s) and ground.


DTC Pin Circuit
B1242 C228a-11 9-FA1 (BN/RD)
B1262 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD)
B1263 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD)
B1264 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD)


* Is voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new DATC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
C22 CHECK THE FEEDBACK POTENTIOMETER TOTAL RESISTANCE SHORT TOGETHER

* Disconnect: Affected Actuator.
* Measure the resistance between the harness side of the connectors/pins indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s).


DTC Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
B1242 C228a-11 9-FA1 (BN/RD) C228a-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD)
B1262 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD) C228a-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD)
B1263 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD) C228a-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD)
B1264 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD) C228a-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD)


* Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuits for a short together. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new door actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
C23 CHECK POTENTIOMETER LOW SIDE RESISTANCE SHORT TOGETHER

* Measure the resistance between the harness side of the connectors/pins indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s).


DTC Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
B1242 C228a-11 9-FA1 (BN/RD) C228b-15 8-FB8 (WH/RD)
B1262 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD) C228b-1 8-FB5 (WH/BK)
B1263 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD) C228b-3 8-FB7 (WH)
B1264 C228b-17 9-FA2 (BN/RD) C228b-16 8-FB6 (WH/VT)


* Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuits for a short together. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new door actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
C24 CHECK POTENTIOMETER HIGH SIDE RESISTANCE SHORT TOGETHER

* Measure the resistance between the harness side of the connectors/pins indicated below that corresponds to the recorded DTC(s).


DTC Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
B1242 C228a-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD) C228b-15 8-FB8 (WH/RD)
B1262 C228a-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD) C228b-1 8-FB5 (WH/BK)
B1263 C228a-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD) C228b-3 8-FB7 (WH)
B1264 C228a-22 7-FA1 (YE/RD) C228b-16 8-FB6 (WH/VT)


* Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuits for a short together. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new door actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.


Pinpoint Test D: DTC B1251 OR DTC 1253 — A/C In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Open Circuit or Short to Ground
Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the in-vehicle temperature sensor receives a ground from the dual automatic temperature control (DATC) module through circuit 9-FA48 (BN/GN). A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the in-vehicle temperature sensor from the DATC module through circuit 8-FA48 (WH/GN).

* Possible Causes An open in circuit 9-FA48 (BN/GN) or 8-FA48 (WH/GN)
* A short together in circuits 9-FA48 (BN/GN) and 8-FA48 (WH/GN)
* A short to ground in circuit 8-FA48 (WH/GN)
* DATC module
* In-vehicle air temperature sensor

********************8

Front Panel DATC Module Self-Test (On-Demand Diagnostic Trouble Codes — DTCs)

On-demand DTCs are those that are reported by an ECU when a failure is detected while executing a diagnostic test. For the DATC module this means that all faults (hard) that occur while the module is conducting a self-test shall be reported as an on-demand DTC.

* The DATC module self-test will not detect concerns associated with data link messages such as engine coolant temperature or vehicle speed signals. The diagnostic tool must be used to retrieve these concerns.
* The vehicle interior temperature should be between 0-32°C (32-90°F) when carrying out the self-test. If the temperatures are not within the specified ranges, false temperature sensor DTCs may be displayed.

The DATC module self-test through the front panel display:

* can be initiated at any time. Normal operation of the system stops when the self-test is activated.
* is entered by pressing the OFF and DEFROST buttons simultaneously and then pressing the AUTO button within 2 seconds. Record all DTCs displayed.
* concludes by reporting all on-demand DTCs. Follow the diagnostics procedure given under ACTION in the DTC index for each DTC given.
* reports individual on-demand DTCs as 4-digit DTCs (less the alpha character).
* will calibrate all the mode doors and check all analog inputs. The DATC module will only report on-demand (hard) faults that occurred while the DATC module was conducting its self-test.
* will light all control panel display segments if no faults are detected.
* will report individual on-demand DTCs without the °C symbol lit.

To exit the self-test, press the DEFROST button. This will clear all on-demand codes from the DATC module memory. If no button is pushed, DTCs will continue to be displayed.

Upon exit from the self-test the DATC module returns to operational status. The DATC module executes a hard (cold boot) reset which places the DATC system in the OFF mode.

If a condition exists but no DTCs appear during the self-test, GO to Symptom Chart Condition: The DATC System Is Inoperative, Intermittent or Incorrect Operation.

Always exit the self-test before powering the system down (system turned OFF).

Front Panel DATC Module Display — Retrieve Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)

Continuous DTCs are fault codes recorded by the DATC module which have occurred during normal operation. For the DATC module this means that all faults (intermittent or hard) that occur while the module is in an operational state shall be reported as a continuous DTC.

* To retrieve continuous DTCs, press the OFF and DEFROST buttons simultaneously, followed by pressing the RECIRC button within 2 seconds.
* The DATC module will report all continuous DTCs to the vacuum fluorescent (VF) display.
* The DATC module will not carry out a self-test; it will only display continuous faults codes which are stored in memory.
* All VF display segments will light if no faults are detected.
* Individual continuous DTCs will be reported with the °C symbol lit.
* DTCs shall be reported as a 4-digit DTC (less the alpha character).
* Pressing the front DEFROST button will exit the retrieve continuous DTCs mode and clear all continuous DTCs from DATC module memory.
* Pressing any other button (other than DEFROST) will exit the retrieve continuous DTCs mode and maintain all continuous DTCs in DATC module memory.
* Upon exit from the retrieve continuous DTCs mode the DATC module returns to operational status. The DATC module executes a hard (cold boot) reset which places the DATC system in the OFF mode.
 
A/C clutch, under the hood # 1 position 10A.

With the car on and the AC system off, hold the OFF and FLOOR buttons in for a few seconds, then release them and press auto quickly. A self test will run. If it ends in all "8"s on the display, then everything passed. If not, it will display error codes.


this is good information, thank you!
 

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